Skip to main content

Past Reflections Art Shows

The PTA Reflections Art Contest is designed to enhance an arts education.  It provides opportunities for students to express themselves and to receive positive recognition for their artistic efforts.

See the Reflections Art Show page for the latest winners and pictures.

2018

The winners were not announced.

2017

Dance

  • Stella Sammis - Award of Excellence - advanced to California state level

Literature

  • Juliana Pincus - Honorable Mention
  • Maya Pincus - Honorable Mention

Photography

  • Francis Ashe-McNalley - Honorable Mention
  • Stella Sammis - Award of Excellence
  • Stella Sammis - Award of Merit
  • Emiko Wong - Award of Excellence - advanced to California state level

Visual Arts

  • Amelia Zapata - Honorable Mention
  • Chloe Cheng - Award of Excellence
2016

Dance Choreography

  • Stella Sammis

Literature

  • Sara Arjomand
  • Sienna Horvath
  • Benee Hundessa-Wade
  • Juliana Pincus
  • Kristine Lei Villaraza (2 entries) - District 10 winner!
  • Ayden Wright

Music Composition

  • Juliana Pincus

Photography

  • Juliana Pincus - District 10 winner!

Visual Arts

  • Hyewon Choi
  • Sally Kim
  • Olivia Larwood
  • Yejin Lee - District 10 winner!
  • Carlos Martinez
  • Michelle Mateo
  • Sophia Spagna
  • Angyl Wright
2015

Film Production

  • Juliana Pincus: Honorable Mention

Literature

  • Sienna Michell Horvath: Award of Excellence - advanced to California Competition
  • Caitlin Chen: Award of Excellence
  • Antonia Frangiyyeh: Award of Excellence
  • Juliana Pincus: Honorable Mention
  • Kristine Villaraza: Honorable Mention

Music Composition

  • Juliana Pincus: Award of Excellence

Photography

  • Ashley Tae Jung: Award of Excellence
  • Eugean Choi: Honorable Mention

Visual Arts

  • Caitlin Chen: Award of Excellence
  • Jenny Chen: Award of Excellence
  • Daniel Burnett: Award of Merit
  • Seung Youn Kim: Award of Merit
  • Hyewon Choi: Honorable Mention
  • Estefania Flores: Honorable Mention
  • Anna Grace Holyfield: Honorable Mention
  • Sophia Patrice Spagna: Honorable Mention
2014

Literature

  • Caitlin Chen: Honorable Mention
  • Sophie Glueck: Honorable Mention
  • Jinu Song: Honorable Mention

Photography

  • Theodore Koffman: Award of Merit
  • Jack Weiss: PTA District 10 Award of Excellence

Visual Arts

  • Kelsey Brembry: Award of Merit
  • Daniel Burnett: Honorable Mention
  • Caitlin Chen: Award of Excellence and California State Award of Merit
  • Alexandra Cirile: Award of Merit
  • Lila Avendano Dreyfuss: Award of Merit
  • Jino Park: Award of Merit
  • Veronica Reynolds: Award of Merit
  • Mench Julia Santelices: Award of Merit
2013

Literature:

  • Honorable Mention: Jinu Song

Music:

  • Award of Excellence: Charles-Lee Auslender

Visual Arts:

  • Award of Excellence: Kelsey Brembry
  • Award of Excellence: Yang Qian Qian Gao
  • Award of Excellence: Justin Korn
  • Award of Excellence: Simona Zangari
  • Award of Merit: Jingyi Cai
  • Award of Merit: Mishen Liu
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Barndt
  • Honorable Mention: Keyani LaVelle-Thomas
  • Honorable Mention: Mench Julia Santelices
  • Honorable Mention: Ella Taylor
2012

Literature

  • Honorable Mention: Anika Young, Grade 8

Photography

  • Award of Excellence: Daijah Kent, Grade 8

Visual Arts

  • Award of Excellence: Erin Shin, Grade 7
  • Award of Excellence: Zoie Stanton, Grade 7
  • Award of Merit: Tasmia Amjad, Grade 8
  • Award of Merit: Rachel Formaker, Grade 7
  • Award of Merit: Yungqing Gao, Grade 6
  • Award of Merit: Weston Goodman, Grade 7
  • Honorable Mention: Amanda Mondelo, Grade 8